高考英语二轮复习 unit1 period 2同步精炼 新人教版必修2


Unit 1 Cultural Relics 规范训练(2) (人教版必修 2,课标通用)
(时间:45 分钟) Ⅰ.短语填空 1.________, he came back to his life. 2.They closed the ________the library. 3.I would do it by myself ________ask for help. 4.The leader________him very much, so he was sent abroad for further study. 5.You'd better learn what to________the problem. 6.She ________the children's safety and started out early. 7.The naughty boy ________ his father. 答案 1.To our surprise 2.entrance to 3.rather than 4.thinks highly of 5.do with 6.cares about 7.looks like Ⅱ.单项填空 1.Jenny is always absent from school, ________I suppose is why she is criticized now and then. A.which B.who C.that D.what 解析 考查非限制性定语从句。句意:简妮老是不上学,我想这点就是她时常挨批评的原因。 代替前面一句话的意思,且在从句中做主语,用关系代词 which。 答案 A 2 . (2009·重庆 )Professor Williams keeps telling his students that the future________to the well-educated. A.belongs B.is belonged C.is belonging D.will be belonged 解析 考查动词的用法。belong to 表示“属于” ,不能用于被动语态,而且也没有进行时形式, 因此只有 A 项正确。 答案 A 3.—Can I believe in our monitor? —________. He is honest. A.Don't worry about it B.There's no doubt about it C.That's kind of you to say so D.Just so-so 解析 考查交际用语。 ——我能相信班长吗?——毫无疑问。 他很诚实。 根据答语 He is honest. 推知“毫无疑问” 。 答案 B 4.Liu Yang is regarded as our national hero, who is________. A.thinking high of B.thought high of C.highly thought of D.thinking highly of 解析 考查动词短语。 句意: 刘洋被认为是民族英雄, 受到高度赞扬。 考查被动语态。 think highly of 意为“对??评价高” ,其被动结构为 sb be highly thought of。 答案 C 5.You'd better not________the radio, or you'll not be able to put it together again. A.take away B.take apart C.take out D.take in
-1-

解析 考查动词短语。 句意: 你最好不要把收音机拆开, 否则你将不能把它安装起来。 take away “拿走” ; take apart“拆开” ; take out“取出” ; take in“接受;理解;吸收;欺骗” 。 答案 B 6.Little ________ about her own safety, though she was in great danger herself. A.did Rose care B.Rose did care C.Rose does care D.does Rose care 解析 考查倒装句式。句意:尽管 Rose 自己处在危险中,但她丝毫也不在乎自己的安全。否 定副词 little 放在句首,句子用倒装句式,时态为过去时。 答案 A 7.The twins look so much ________ that it's hard to tell them apart. A.like B.possible C.alike D.similar 解析 考查形容词。句意:双胞胎看上去这么的类似,以至于很难区别他们。look alike “长 得像” ,alike 为表语形容词;tell...apart“区别开” ,apart 为副词。 答案 C 8.—What do you think ________ Mr Wang? —He is well thought of by us. A.of B.about C.over D.of 解析 考查介词。 句意: ——你认为王先生怎么样?——他被我们评价很高。 What do you think of ?句式表示: “你认为??怎么样?”be well thought of 被评价很高。 答案 A 9.Can you see a man and his horse ________ are crossing the bridge? A.which B.who C.that D.what 解析 考查定语从句。句意: 你看到横穿桥的人和他的马了吗?先行词为 a man and his horse, 既指人又指物用关系代词 that 引导从句。 答案 C 10.The beggar asked me for a meal and a glass of beer.________, he stood on his head and sang songs. A.As a result B.In return for this C.In turn for this D.As a matter of fact 解析 考查介词短语。句意:乞丐向我要饭和乞讨一杯牛奶,以倒立和唱歌来交换。as a result “由于??的结果” ; in return for this“以??来回报” ; as a matter of fact“事实上” 。 答案 B 11.Nowadays, college and high school students are getting a chance to learn what it takes to________in space. Some day you might get to design, build and launch your own satellite. A.explode B.explain C.explore D.express 解析 考查动词。句意:现在,大学和高中学生正得到机会学着在太空探险。有一天你会逐 步去设计、建造和发射你自己的卫星。根据语境此处有“探险”的意思。 答案 C 12.I prefer________the movies rather than ________at home. A.go to;stay B.to go to;stay C.going to;staying D.to go to;staying 解析 考查固定句式。句意:我愿意去看电影而不愿意呆在家里。此处用的句式为:prefer to do sth rather than do sth。 答案 B
-2-

13.He often helps the students ________he thinks are not quick at their studies. A.whose B.who C.when D.they 解析 考查定语从句。句意:他经常帮助他认为在学习方面跟不上的学生。此处先行词为 students,在从句中作主语。 答案 B 14.If you don't want to choose the thinner one, ________. A.I will either B.nor will I C.either I will D.neither won't I 解析 考查倒装句式。句意:如果你不想选择这个薄的,我也不想。根据句意可知句子时态 用将来时。 答案 B 15.He is a man of great knowledge, ________much can be learned. A.in whom B.about whom C.from whom D.of whom 解析 考查定语从句。 句意: 他是一个知识渊博的人, 从中可以学到许多东西。 此处 learn from 为短语,介词提前,先行词为 a man。 答案 C Ⅲ.完成句子 1.她宁愿晚饭后去散步也不愿呆在家里。 She prefers________ ________a walk after supper rather than stay at home. 2.他认为一天骑车十英里没什么大不了的。 He________ ________ ________biking ten miles a day. 3.杰克和比尔是双胞胎,所以他们长得很像。 Jack and Bill are twins, so they________ ________. 4.这个国家仍然处在战争中。 The country is still ________ ________. 5.令我高兴的是莫言获得了诺贝尔文学奖。 ________ ________ ________, Mo Yan won the Literature Nobel Price. 答案 1.to take 2.thinks nothing of 3.look alike 4.at war 5.To my excitement Ⅳ.完形填空 When I was a kid, family vacations always meant packing up the station wagon and heading North to Lake George, New York. Every single August between aged two and fifteen, my__1__went to the same motel. Part of the__2__of these vacations for me was the sameness of it. We'd__3__ get the same rooms. They were connecting and in my parents' __4__ you could actually see a __5__corner of the Lake. We'd have __6__every morning on the beach. We'd get English muffins with grape jelly and chocolate milk for the__7__, coffee for the grownups. The rest of the morning was__8__swimming and making sandcastles. Lunch would be a trip to the Red Wagon diner for sandwiches or burgers. We'd__9__up and down the streets of the main drag,__10__in almost every store to look at tourist dustbin and once in a while, buy something fake. My dad __11__ napped in the room in the afternoon while the rest of us__12__on the beach again. My sisters would always swim in the __13__ because they hated the sand on the beach. I loved standing ankle __14__ in the lake and watching the tiny fish__15__by.
-3-

After my dad woke up from his nap, we'd __16__ where to eat that night. I remember seeing a live version of Butterflies are free at the theater when I was about ten years old. I always look back at these vacations and have to__17__. We always had a lot of fun and the tendency of the family always__18__to change on our trips. Almost everyone was __19__and no one said ugly things or got__20__. 【语篇大意】 本文是一篇记叙文。作者通过自己的感受描述了与家人一起到纽约的乔治湖 的旅游。在旅游中全家人的活动和爱好,流露出对这种家庭旅游的看法。 1.A.brother B.family C.sister D.parents 解析 依据文章作者描述的去旅游的语境可知是“全家人”一起去的,故此处为“我的家人” 符合题意,答案 B 合适。 答案 B 2.A.pleasure B.happiness C.beauty D.joy 解析 由作者下文描述看到的美景和对旅游的享受可知此处意思假期“美妙”的一部分,故 答案 C 符合题意。 答案 C 3.A.usually B.seldom C.never D.sometimes 解析 根据上文作者提到一家人去的旅游地方、住的旅馆每年都没有变化可知每个人的房间 “通常”也是相同的,故答案 A 合适。 答案 A 4.A.room B.office C.study D.company 解析 从上文提到的 the same rooms 可知此处描述的是在父母的“房间”看到的情景,故答 案 A 合适。 答案 A 5.A.large B.big C.strong D.tiny 解析 由此处作者描述的语境“看见的美景”可知用能看见湖的“微小”角落来衬托父母房 间视线开阔的语境,故答案 D 符合题意。 答案 D 6.A.exercise B.rest C.breakfast D.supper 解析 从下文提到的 muffins(松饼)、 with grape(葡萄)、 jelly(果子酱)等可知这是吃的食品, “早 餐”与早上有联系,故答案 C 符合题意。 答案 C 7.A.friends B.kids C.relatives D.customers 解析 由作者描述的吃早餐, 联系下文提到的 coffee for the grown?ups 可知此处这些食品是给 “孩子”吃的早餐,故答案 B 合适。 答案 B 8.A.enjoyed B.risked C.spent D.allowed 解析 根据此处作者提到的吃早餐的语境可知此处吃完早餐后 The rest of the morning 其他时 间所“花费在”游泳和制作沙堡上,故答案 C 合适。 答案 C 9.A.rush B.walk C.travel D.lay 解析 由下文作者提到的 up and down the streets of the main drag 以及 buy something 可知此处 为沿街“步行”符合买东西的生活常识,故答案 B 合适。 答案 B
-4-

10.A.passing B.entering C.watching D.stopping 解析 根据此处描述的...in almost every store to look at tourist dustbin 以及 buy something 可 知是“停在”几乎每家商店,故答案 D 合适。 答案 D 11.A.sometimes B.typically C.always D.steadily 解析 由作者整篇文章描述的去 North to Lake George, New York.的旅游,从住、吃、玩、购物 等都是成为习惯的事情,由此语境可知爸爸的午睡“总是”in the afternoon 的有规律的时间。 答案 C 12.A.slept B.ate C.played D.sang 解析 从下文描述的游泳在湖边看鱼等活动可知在爸爸睡觉时其他家人的活动,故此处有 “玩”的意思,答案 C 合适。 答案 C 13.A.lake B.sea C.pool D.beach 解析 联系此处作者提到的...they hated the sand on the beach.以及下文作者叙述自己喜欢沙 滩可知姐姐喜欢在“游泳池”游泳,故答案 C 合适。 答案 C 14.A.narrow B.deep C.far D.near 解析 根据此处作者描述的语境“把脚放到湖里水漫过脚踝” ,故答案 B 合适。 答案 B 15.A.swim B.bite C.stand D.get 解析 根据生活经验可知作者看见脚下的小鱼应该“游过”符合题意,故答案 A 合适。 答案 A 16.A.know B.decide C.teach D.learn 解析 由此处作者提到的...where to eat that night.可知是爸爸睡醒午觉后由他所“做出的决 定” ,故答案 B 合适。 答案 B 17.A.laugh B.regret C.cry D.smile 解析 从下文提到的 We always had a lot of fun 可知作者的家庭旅游有许多值得回味的,每当 作者回忆起这些事情不得不会“笑” ,与 fun 语境吻合。 答案 D 18.A.happened B.pretended C.seemed D.promised 解析 联系上文作者一直强调旅游的习惯,此处的改变也应该是“似乎”改变与下文家人对 旅游的想法经常是这种想法的语境一致,故答案 C 符合题意。 答案 C 19.A.lovely B.happy C.cheerful D.sad 解析 从作者提到的微笑,有许多的快乐,联系此处 no one said ugly things 可知家人对旅游感 到“高兴” ,即使买了一些假货或垃圾性的东西,故答案 B 合适。 答案 B 20.A.upset B.shy C.excited D.relaxed 解析 由此处描述的语境“没有人说丑陋的东西”人们感到旅游是快乐的,故没有人会“沮 丧不安” ,答案 A 合适。
-5-

答案 A Ⅴ. 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 What is your favourite colour?Do you like yellow,orange,red?__1__ Do you prefer greys and blues?Then you are probably quiet,shy,and you would rather follow than lead.You tend to be a pessimist.At least, this is what psychologists tell us, and they should know, because they have been seriously studying the meaning of colour preference,as well as the effect that colours have on human beings.__2__ If you happen to love brown,you did so,as soon as you opened your eyes, or at least as soon as you could see clearly. __3__ A yellow room makes most people feel more cheerful and more relaxed than a dark green one;and a red dress brings warmth and cheer to the saddest winter day.__4__ A black bridge over the Thames River, near London, used to be the scene of more suicides(自杀) than any other bridge in the area—until it was repainted green.The number of suicide attempts immediately fell sharply.Perhaps it would have fallen even more if the bridge had been done in pink or baby blue. __5__ It is an established fact that factory workers work better, harder,and have fewer accidents when their machines are painted orange rather than black or grey. A.On the other hand,black is depressing. B. They tell us, among other facts, that we do not choose our favourite colour as grow up—we are born with our preference. C.The rooms are painted in different colours as you like. D.If you do,you must be an optimist,a leader,an active person who enjoys life,people and excitement. E.Light and bright colours make people not only happier but more active. F.Life is like a picture or a poem,full of different colours. G.Colours do influence our moods—there is no doubt about it. 答案 1.B 2.A 3.G 4.C 5.D

-6-


相关文档

高考英语二轮复习 unit1 period 2同步精炼 新人教版必修3
高考英语二轮复习 unit1 period 2同步精炼 新人教版必修5
高考英语二轮复习 unit1 period 1同步精炼 新人教版必修2
2015届高考英语二轮复习 unit1 period 2同步精炼 新人教版必修5
高考英语二轮复习 unit1 period 2同步精炼 新人教版必修1
高考英语二轮复习 unit1 period 2同步精炼 新人教版选修7
高考英语二轮复习 unit1 period 2同步精炼 新人教版选修6
高考英语二轮复习 unit2 period 2同步精炼 新人教版必修2
高考英语二轮复习 unit4 period 2同步精炼 新人教版必修1
高考英语二轮复习 unit3 period 1同步精炼 新人教版必修2
电脑版